October 14, 2026
New-Build vs. Resale in North Scottsdale — A Seller’s Guide
Builders cut prices about 6% on average. See what that means for a North Scottsdale resale seller, and what a 1% listing fee preserves at closing.

Seller Guides · 17 Min Read
Selling a New-Build or Resale Home in North Scottsdale — What Sellers Should Know
Selling a new build home in Scottsdale, or a resale two streets from one, means competing with a builder who can discount a price, buy down a rate, and throw in the upgrades — and who still cannot hand a buyer a finished house.
Key Takeaways
- Builder incentives are a national condition, not a North Scottsdale quirk. As of 2026, the NAHB reports 66% of builders using sales incentives, 38% cutting prices, and an average cut of 6% — $116,700 on a home priced from $1,945,000.
- A builder's incentive is a discount on an unfinished product. Your landscaping, window coverings, pool, built-ins, and finished garage are already paid for, and on a North Scottsdale lot they commonly represent well over $100,000 the buyer does not have to fund after closing.
- Move-in timing is the resale advantage a builder cannot price around. A buyer who needs a house in sixty days is not in the market for a build slot.
- Resale depth in 85255 is real: 266 homes sold at a median of $1,531,837, with a median of 79 days on market. Builders compete for a slice of that pool, not all of it.
- Our listing fee is 1% of the sale price with a $5,500 minimum. At the 85255 median that is $15,318 rather than $45,955 at 3% — $30,637 preserved, which is more than enough to fund the concession most resale sellers end up making. No upfront costs. Brokered by HomeSmart.
North Scottsdale's new-construction pipeline, and why it reaches your listing
North Scottsdale is one of the few places in the Valley still building at the top of the market. The Storyrock master plan sits against 2.5 miles of frontage on the McDowell Sonoran Preserve, and its final phase — Toll Brothers at Storyrock — offers single-level designs from 3,665 square feet and larger plans past 5,000, priced from $1.945 million. Across the road, Sereno Canyon continues through its own phases. Neither is an outlier. New construction in this corner of Scottsdale has been steady for years, and the new-construction resale Scottsdale conversation now touches nearly every seller above roughly $1M.
Here is why that matters even if you are not selling in the same subdivision. A buyer shopping a $1.5M to $2M budget in 85255 or 85262 will see a model home, a design studio, and a sales counselor who can quote a monthly payment with a bought-down rate attached. That is a persuasive hour. Your listing has to survive the comparison a day later, and it will be made whether or not anyone tells you.
The useful frame is that a builder is a competitor with a different balance sheet, not a different market. Builders carry standing inventory, pay interest on land and construction loans, and answer to quarterly delivery targets. A resale seller carries none of that and can wait. What the builder has that you do not is the ability to buy down a buyer's interest rate — the single most effective incentive in a market where affordability, not desire, is the binding constraint.
What you have is a finished house. That sounds soft until you price it, which is what the rest of this guide does. A North Scottsdale resale home seller who understands the builder's arithmetic can usually hold price and still look like the better value, because the builder's number is a base and yours is a total.
We price your home against the builder's actual effective price — base, lot premium, options, and incentive — rather than against the number on the sign.
Where resale wins: landscaping, upgrades, location, and move-in timing
Start with the yard, because in the Sonoran Desert it is not decoration. A new home in North Scottsdale typically closes with a graded lot and a front elevation. The buyer then funds rear landscaping, irrigation, hardscape, lighting, walls, and whatever shade they intend to have before July. On the lot sizes common in Windgate Ranch, DC Ranch, and Storyrock, that program routinely runs into six figures and takes months of permitting and trades. Your mature desert landscaping was paid for years ago and has had time to actually grow in — which is the part money cannot shorten.
Then the list everyone forgets until they have lived through it. Window coverings across a west-facing great room. A pool, spa, and the equipment to run them. Garage storage and epoxy. Built-ins, upgraded closets, a water softener, security cabling, ceiling fans, and the extension of a patio past the builder's standard slab. In a design studio each of those is a line item with a margin on it; in your house they are already there, already functioning, and already reflected in a single price the buyer can finance in the mortgage rather than pay for in cash after closing.
A builder sells a base price. You sell a finished total. The gap between those two numbers is your listing's best argument.
Location is the second structural advantage, and it is permanent. The remaining buildable land in North Scottsdale sits where land was left — further out, higher up, or tucked against the preserve boundary. Established communities like Grayhawk and DC Ranch hold the interior positions, closer to Market Street, the 101, Scottsdale Quarter, schools, and medical. A new community two miles further north is not a substitute for a short commute; it is a different trade, and plenty of buyers choose it, but plenty do not.
Move-in timing is the advantage with the hardest edge. A build slot is typically measured in many months, and the quoted date is a forecast rather than a commitment. Buyers relocating for work, families tied to a school year, and anyone who has already sold their previous home are shopping a calendar, not a floor plan. For them a finished resale is not merely more convenient — it is the only option that works, and that is worth real money at the negotiating table.
Be honest about the other side of the ledger, because your buyer will be. New construction brings a builder warranty, current energy code, a fresh roof and mechanicals, and the chance to choose finishes. A resale answers those with disclosure, a pre-listing inspection where it helps, documented maintenance, and any transferable warranties you hold. An eight-year-old home with a recent roof repair, serviced equipment, and a clean inspection file closes that gap. One with deferred maintenance and no paperwork hands the builder the argument.
Pricing and incentives: competing with builder concessions
The incentive environment is measurable, and knowing the numbers removes most of the anxiety. In the NAHB/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index, as of 2026, 66% of builders reported using sales incentives and 38% reported cutting prices, with the average cut holding at 6% for six consecutive months. Builder confidence sat at 32, well under the 50 line that separates good conditions from poor. That is the picture of an industry buying volume with margin.
Translate the average into North Scottsdale money. Six percent of a home priced from $1,945,000 is $116,700 — a serious number, and the one a buyer will quote at you. But read what it is attached to. An incentive is usually tied to the builder's preferred lender, a specific standing-inventory home, or a contract signed inside a promotional window, and a rate buydown is frequently temporary rather than fixed for the life of the loan. A permanent price cut and a two-year buydown are presented in the same breath and are not remotely the same thing.
So the comparison a resale seller should force is total cost to occupy, not base price against list price. Builder base, plus the lot premium, plus the options the model you toured actually had, plus the landscaping and window coverings the buyer will fund afterward, minus the incentive — against your price, with all of it already in. Done honestly, that calculation frequently lands in the resale seller's favor even when the builder's advertised number looks lower, and it reframes the negotiation from why are you more expensive to what would it cost to get there from here.
You also have tools of your own, and they cost less than a price cut. A closing-cost credit is dollar-for-dollar more visible to a payment-sensitive buyer than an equivalent reduction in price. A seller-funded rate buydown through the buyer's own lender is available to you as well, at a price your lender can quote in an afternoon. A flexible possession date, a home warranty, or leaving the patio furniture and the garage system can close a gap that a $20,000 price drop would not. Each is a term rather than a markdown, which means it does not reset your price for the next appraisal or the next buyer.
One point of compliance, since builders publish their broker terms openly and sellers often assume they must match them. Compensation to the agent representing the buyer is a separate decision from your listing fee, and since the industry practice changes that took effect in 2024, sellers are not required to offer or pay it. Whether you offer anything is your call, made on your own listing's facts. If you do, it belongs on your net sheet as its own line, where you can see what it costs rather than folding it into one commission number.
New construction and resale, trade for trade
The honest version of the comparison, written as a buyer in 85255 or 85262 would experience it. Nothing here is universal — some builders include more, and some resale homes need more — but this is the shape of the decision.
| Consideration | New construction | North Scottsdale resale |
|---|---|---|
| Advertised price | A base, before lot premium and options | A total, with everything included |
| Rear landscaping and hardscape | Usually the buyer's cost after closing, paid in cash | In place, mature, and inside the mortgage |
| Pool, window coverings, built-ins | Options or later projects | Typically already installed |
| Move-in | Months out on a forecast date, unless it is standing inventory | A date you can negotiate and hold |
| Incentives | Common and sizable, often tied to the builder's lender or a specific home | Credits, buydowns, and terms you control and can target |
| Condition risk | Builder warranty, new systems, current code | Answered with disclosure, inspection, and maintenance records |
| Location | Wherever land remains, generally further out | Established interior positions near services and schools |
| Community | Amenities and streetscape still being completed | Finished, with a known assessment history |
| Negotiability | Price held to protect the community's comps; value given in incentives | Price, terms, timing, and inclusions are all on the table |
Incentive figures referenced above are the NAHB/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index national readings, as of 2026. Individual builder terms in Scottsdale vary by community, by home, and by week; confirm current offerings directly with the sales office before relying on them.
Interactive: the new-build against resale cost calculator
Enter the builder's advertised price and incentive alongside your own number. The tool shows the builder's effective price, where your price sits against it, and what the listing fee does to your net on either side. The defaults are loaded with the 85255 median and a 6% incentive on a home priced from $1,945,000.
New-Build vs. Resale Cost Calculator
Slide from $500,000 to $6M, or type any price above.
The NAHB puts the average builder price cut at 6%, which is $116,700 on $1,945,000. Add the value of any buydown or closing-cost credit on top.
Your price against the builder's
| Builder's advertised price | — |
| Builder's effective price after incentive | — |
| Your price after your concession | — |
| Gap against the builder's effective price | — |
What listing costs, and what you keep
| Our listing fee — 1%, $5,500 minimum | — |
| Listing fee at 3% | — |
| Compensation offered to a buyer's agent | — |
| Estimated net at our fee | — |
| Estimated net at 3% | — |
| Preserved at closing | — |
Run the default scenario and the point lands quickly. At the 85255 median of $1,531,837, with a $25,000 credit to a buyer and 2.5% offered to the agent representing them, our fee is $15,318 against $45,955 at a 3% listing rate. That difference, $30,637, funds the entire concession and leaves $5,637 — which is the practical answer to the question of where the money to compete with a builder comes from.
A calculator works from the numbers you type. We work from the builder's current price sheet, the standing inventory in your community, and the resale comps a buyer's agent will bring to the table — and we show you all of it.
Local proof: how resale performs across North Scottsdale communities
The resale market here is not a residual. As of 2026, Redfin puts 85255 at a median sale price of $1,531,837, about $521 per square foot, 79 median days on market, and 266 homes sold — the highest transaction count of any Scottsdale zip. Further north, 85262 runs a median of $1,584,314 at about $518 per foot, with 134 median days and 148 sold. Those are two different negotiating environments inside one phrase, and both of them clear hundreds of resale homes while the builders are selling.
At community level the spread is wider than most sellers expect. Redfin's recent neighborhood medians put DC Ranch near $1,500,000, Grayhawk near $955,000, Silverleaf near $4,700,000, and Windgate Ranch near $3,000,000 — though Windgate Ranch closes so few homes in a given month that its median swings hard and should be read as a signal rather than a benchmark. North Scottsdale as a whole sits near $1,100,000. Four communities within a few miles of each other, and no single number describes any two of them.
| Community | Median | Our 1% fee | At 3% | Preserved |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grayhawk | $955,000 | $9,550 | $28,650 | $19,100 |
| North Scottsdale overall | $1,100,000 | $11,000 | $33,000 | $22,000 |
| DC Ranch | $1,500,000 | $15,000 | $45,000 | $30,000 |
| 85255 — zip median | $1,531,837 | $15,318 | $45,955 | $30,637 |
| 85262 — zip median | $1,584,314 | $15,843 | $47,529 | $31,686 |
| Storyrock, from | $1,945,000 | $19,450 | $58,350 | $38,900 |
| Windgate Ranch | $3,000,000 | $30,000 | $90,000 | $60,000 |
| Silverleaf | $4,700,000 | $47,000 | $141,000 | $94,000 |
Source: Redfin neighborhood and zip-code housing market data, as of 2026, all home types, trailing period; Storyrock starting price from Toll Brothers. Community medians at low monthly volume — Windgate Ranch and Silverleaf in particular — move sharply from one period to the next and describe neighborhoods rather than houses. Fee figures are Python-verified at each median and exclude any compensation you choose to offer a buyer’s agent, which is a separate decision. Nothing here is an appraisal or a prediction of sale price.
The builder has a marketing budget. At a 1% fee, so do you — funded by the commission you did not pay.
That is the structural point of the fee, and it is sharper here than almost anywhere. Our listing fee is 1% of the sale price with a $5,500 minimum, no upfront costs, and nothing owed unless your home sells. At the DC Ranch median that is $15,000 rather than $45,000 — $30,000 preserved. At the Windgate Ranch figure, $30,000 rather than $90,000. At the Silverleaf median, $47,000 rather than $141,000, a difference of $94,000. Against a builder who is handing out $116,700 on a home priced from $1,945,000, that difference is not a nicety. It is the ammunition.
The work does not scale with the price, which is the whole argument. Photography, MLS entry and syndication to Zillow, Realtor.com, Redfin, Homes.com, and more than 200 partner portals, pricing analysis, showing management, negotiation, inspection and appraisal coordination, and a licensed agent at the closing table are the same job at $955,000 and at $4.7M. Our Scottsdale seller's guide to the 1% listing fee sets out what is included, and the luxury-tier breakdown for Paradise Valley and North Scottsdale runs the same arithmetic above $2M.
What to look for in an agent who positions resale against new builds
Four questions will tell you, in about ten minutes, whether an agent has actually worked this problem or is planning to list your home and hope.
What are the builders within three miles offering this week. The answer should be specific — community, standing inventory, incentive structure, whether the buydown is temporary or permanent, and what the lender condition is. An agent who has not walked those models recently is pricing against a competitor they have never met.
How will my listing quantify what is already here. You want a figure, documented. The landscaping, the pool, the coverings, the built-ins, the extended patio — totaled from what those things cost today, stated in the marketing, and repeated in the agent remarks where a buyer's agent will read it. Adjectives do not survive a comparison with a design studio price sheet; numbers do.
Third: which concession would you recommend before a price cut, and why. A credit toward closing costs, a seller-funded buydown, a flexible possession date, and a home warranty each reach a different buyer, and an agent should be able to say which one fits your likely purchaser rather than defaulting to the price. Fourth: what happens if the first three weeks are quiet. The answer should be a plan with a trigger in it — showing counts, feedback themes, and a defined point at which price or terms are revisited.
For our part: 22 years across the Phoenix metro, more than 3,000 homes sold, over $900M in closed transactions, and more than 500 five-star reviews. We are brokered by HomeSmart. Our listing fee is 1% of the sale price with a $5,500 minimum, there are no upfront costs, and nothing is owed unless your home sells. What our seller services include is what a 3% listing fee buys elsewhere — and if the sale funds your own move, whether to a builder or to another resale, our buyer resources cover what your proceeds have to carry on the other side. Full service. Honest pricing. For every Phoenix seller.
Questions North Scottsdale sellers ask about competing with new construction
Should I price below the builder down the street
Not automatically, and not against the wrong number. The builder's sign price is a base before the lot premium and options, and the home a buyer actually tours is usually well above it. Compare your price to the builder's effective price on a comparable configuration, after incentives, then add what the buyer would spend on landscaping, window coverings, and the rest to reach what you already have. Price below that total when the comps support it, not reflexively below the advertised base.
How do I compete with a builder's rate buydown
With the same tool, used more precisely. A seller-funded buydown through the buyer's lender is available to you, and your lender can quote the cost of a specific payment reduction. Two things work in your favor. First, many builder buydowns are temporary rather than fixed for the loan's full term, which a buyer's lender will point out. Second, a credit applied to a real buyer's actual loan is targeted, while a builder's promotion has to be priced for everyone who walks in.
Is a recently built home harder to sell near an active builder
It is a specific situation rather than a harder one. If your home is three to five years old in a community the builder is still selling, your advantages are concentrated: the landscaping is in, the window coverings are hung, the pool exists, and the house can close in weeks. Your exposure is that the buyer can order the same floor plan new. The response is to document the finished total, show the timeline difference plainly, and make certain your condition and disclosure file leaves no room for doubt.
Do I have to offer compensation to the buyer's agent because the builder does
No. Since the industry practice changes that took effect in 2024, sellers are not required to offer or pay compensation to a buyer's agent, and compensation is fully negotiable. What a builder publishes for its own community does not bind you. Whether you offer anything, and how much, is a decision for your listing — separate from the listing fee, and belonging on your net sheet as its own line. We model the options at your price point, explain the trade-offs, and do what you decide.
What does it cost to list a North Scottsdale home at a 1% fee
One percent of the sale price, with a $5,500 minimum and no upfront costs. At the 85255 median of $1,531,837 that is $15,318 rather than $45,955 at a 3% listing rate — $30,637 preserved. At the DC Ranch median near $1,500,000 it is $15,000 against $45,000; at the Grayhawk median near $955,000, $9,550 against $28,650. The minimum governs below $550,000, where the straight 1% would fall under $5,500. Nothing is owed unless the home sells, and the service is the same at every price.
1% Listing, No Gimmicks
The builder sells a base price. You sell a finished house.
A free consultation for North Scottsdale resale sellers: what the builders near you are offering this week, what your finished home is worth against their effective price, the comparable sales behind the number, and your net at our 1% listing fee. No upfront costs, and nothing owed unless your home sells.
Get Your Free ConsultationSources and further reading: NAHB/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index — builder incentives and price cuts · National Association of REALTORS® — settlement FAQs · Redfin — North Scottsdale housing market · Redfin — DC Ranch · Redfin — Silverleaf · Redfin — Grayhawk · Redfin — Windgate Ranch · Redfin — 85255 · Redfin — 85262 · Toll Brothers — Storyrock, Scottsdale.
